Storage & Backup

SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings: Kingston NV3 and WD_BLACK SN770

Read SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings on Kingston NV3 and WD_BLACK SN770: exact capacity tiers, sequential rates, TBW and warranty conditions.

By Republeq Editorial · 11 min read ·
SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings illustrated by two complete generic storage modules beside a closed laptop; no exact retail drive, benchmark or measured life.

A storage specification can contain terabytes, megabytes per second, hours and years without those numbers describing the same property. For SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings, keep each value attached to its heading. The actual Kingston NV3 offer identifies a 1TB M.2 2230 drive. Its manufacturer table supplies a capacity-specific sequential read/write pair and a total-bytes-written rating. The Western Digital offer identifies a 2TB SN770 with an up-to speed claim and a limited-warranty term. Keep the selected capacity beside the particular rating.

The Kingston SNV3SM3/1T0 NV3 offer lists 1000G capacity, M.2 2230 packaging and a PCIe 4.0 NVMe interface. It appears under Computer Components. Those explicit identifiers are reasons to investigate it when a compact internal drive and documented capacity tier matter. The manufacturer's exact part-number table includes SNV3SM3/1T0 in its 2230 group. Its claims about high speed and suitability for compact systems do not establish compatibility with every laptop or handheld device.

The Western Digital WDBBDL0020BNC-WRWM offer describes a black WD_BLACK SN770 2TB internal NVMe SSD with a PCIe 4.0 M.2 interface and speeds up to 5,150MB/s. It appears under Gaming Hard Drives. Its description also names drive-health monitoring, a gaming mode, thermal-management claims and a five-year limited warranty. The listed capacity and speed disclosure are reasons to investigate this particular offer. The description does not supply a separate sequential read/write pair or a total-bytes-written rating.

Conceptual desk scene for SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings, with two complete generic storage modules beside a closed laptop. Their appearance illustrates a workspace rather than either exact retail drive, a benchmark or a measured service life.

Capacity describes the nominal storage offer

The Kingston description's 1000G notation and its manufacturer's 1TB part row identify the selected capacity tier. The Western Digital description identifies 2TB. Keep those values attached to the actual offers. A larger stated capacity supplies a different nominal storage amount; it does not automatically supply a faster interface, a higher write-speed rating or a longer warranty. The capacity heading identifies the nominal storage amount.

Kingston's capacity footnote says some listed capacity is used for formatting and other functions, so actual space available for data is less than the listed amount. That qualification belongs with the nominal figure. It does not supply an exact free-space reading for a delivered computer with its operating system and files. The WD offer's 2TB description likewise gives no complete installed-system free-space measurement. Treat the published tier as a specification, not a report of what an already configured machine will show.

Read SSD sequential speed claims by direction

The NV3 manufacturer's 2230 table lists the selected 1TB tier at 6,000MB/s sequential read and 4,000MB/s sequential write. These SSD sequential speed claims give two directions with two values. Reading stored data and writing data to the drive are different operations. A phrase that repeats only 6,000MB/s would leave the write entry out. Use its selected-capacity row instead of the family headline.

The WD retail description says speeds up to 5,150MB/s without presenting that number as a complete read/write pair. Preserve its wording instead of supplying an unverified second value. An unsplit speed claim does not establish two direction-specific values. These sources do not supply a common benchmark with the same host and workload. They support a comparison of the specified fields, without establishing which delivered drive performs better at a particular task.

A family headline can exceed a selected tier's write figure

The NV3 sheet's introduction advertises read/write speeds up to 6,000/5,000MB/s across the family. Its 2230 table supplies a narrower account: 500GB at 5,000/3,000MB/s, 1TB at 6,000/4,000MB/s and 2TB at 6,000/5,000MB/s. The selected SNV3SM3/1T0 is the 1TB part. It therefore takes the 4,000MB/s write entry in this table, without borrowing the family's larger 5,000MB/s figure.

The 1TB and 2TB rows share a 6,000MB/s read value while their write values differ. That concrete table pattern shows why reading the capacity beside the speed matters. Capacity and transfer direction each change which entry applies. The other rows explain the family's capacity tiers. No 2TB NV3, 2280 NV3 or different part number is silently substituted for the actual 2230 1TB offer.

The benchmark condition belongs with the rate

Kingston's speed footnote identifies “out-of-box performance” using a PCIe 4.0 motherboard. It says speed may vary with host hardware, software and usage. Keep those conditions with the table's numbers. A specified peak under that account does not report sustained performance in every installed computer or every state of the drive. The footnote gives a particular test context, rather than a guarantee for all systems whose product descriptions mention PCIe.

PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe is the interface entry in the NV3 table. It is separate from the sequential read/write entry. A generation or lane-count label is not a second megabytes-per-second result, and the actual computer's support still needs its own evidence. This guide supplies no slot-selection, installation, firmware or operating-system instruction. It explains why the drive's interface and measured-rate description should remain separate fields when evaluating a specification.

The portable SSD peer provides a concrete host example

The actual Kingston XS2000 and Seagate One Touch guide gives the XS2000 an up-to 2,000MB/s claim over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. It distinguishes that mode from the USB-C connector shape and describes host and cable limits. That is an actual SSD example of a speed figure needing a compatible path. Its portable-drive interface is not the current NV3's PCIe interface.

The same guide gives both portable offers 2TB capacity while distinguishing their interface disclosures and the One Touch description's inconsistent USB labels. Equal nominal capacity does not settle the speed account. Its host example contextualizes Kingston's current motherboard footnote, without certifying the NV3 or SN770 for a specific machine. The old portable drives' cables, weather ratings, software and file-system procedures do not become features or instructions for these internal offers.

Sequential rate is one workload description

The actual DOGFISH 2242 SATA and KingSpec NX 2280 NVMe guide separates DOGFISH's up-to 580MB/s sequential read and 530MB/s sequential write from KingSpec's up-to 3,500MB/s transfer claim. It also distinguishes a large sequential transfer from launching applications or opening many small files. Those are concrete differences in the source descriptions and workload, not a tested result for the two current drives.

Use that distinction when reading the NV3's sequential pair. Neither its 6,000/4,000 entry nor the SN770 offer's unsplit up-to rate supplies a complete application-launch or game-loading measurement here. Neither description gives a matched random-access measurement. A gaming-mode feature named in the WD description also does not turn its speed figure into a measured gaming advantage. Keep the task being measured beside the rate being advertised.

Read SSD endurance and warranty conditions separately

Kingston's 2230 table gives the selected 1TB tier an Endurance entry of 320TB, identified as total bytes written. Its footnote names the JEDEC Client Workload, JESD219A, as the basis for TBW. These SSD endurance and warranty conditions answer different questions from sequential speed. TBW is a written-volume rating under a stated workload account. MB/s is a transfer-rate unit. Years appear in the warranty account, with another condition attached.

The selected drive's 1TB capacity and 320TB total-written rating should not be treated as conflicting capacity specifications. One is the offered storage tier; the other concerns a cumulative written-volume rating. Dividing 320TB by the nominal 1TB gives a ratio of 320 between published amounts. That arithmetic does not provide a required rewriting routine, a count of physical cell cycles or a calendar date at which an individual drive will fail.

Endurance also has capacity-specific rows

The NV3 2230 table lists 160TB total bytes written for 500GB, 320TB for 1TB and 640TB for 2TB. Keep the selected 1TB row rather than borrowing the largest endurance figure from the same family. The table supplies a capacity-bound rating, even though all three rows share the NV3 name and interface description. The larger rows do not change the part number selected in the current offer.

The JEDEC workload reference should stay visible if endurance is a purchase criterion. It does not measure every possible user's sequence of files and writes, and it does not establish a common-condition result against the SN770 offer. The WD offer's description contains no endurance rating to compare here. Another capacity or model's entry remains a separate rating.

Time and written volume need different accounts

A simple unit example separates a rate from an amount: one megabyte per second maintained for one minute corresponds to 60 megabytes transferred. That is arithmetic with an explicitly constant rate. An up-to peak does not establish that constancy for a real workload. Multiplying the NV3's peak write figure by a long period would therefore not supply a measured total written, a useful-life prediction or a workload-specific endurance result.

The total-written rating's JEDEC reference supplies a different account from the speed test's out-of-box motherboard condition. Retain each reference with the field it qualifies. A recorded application transfer would also need its own elapsed time and workload record before it became evidence about actual behavior. This comparison provides no such recording. The capacity tier, peak-rate claim and rated cumulative amount remain distinct, even when the same storage units recur in their descriptions.

A warranty term has its own condition

The NV3 table lists a limited five-year warranty with free technical support. Its footnote describes the limit using five years or “Percentage Used,” a value found through Kingston SSD Manager. It states that a new unused NVMe product shows zero, while a product reaching its warranty limit shows a value greater than or equal to 100. That is a documented condition attached to the warranty description, not a measurement of the drive offered here.

A five-year phrase without that condition would omit part of Kingston's account. The WD retail description also names a five-year limited warranty, but it does not establish identical coverage or identical use limits. Keep each provider's current written terms with the exact product. This article gives no health-utility command or warranty-claim procedure. It distinguishes a rating in a technical table from a contractual term and the conditions stated beside it.

MTBF hours are not an individual service deadline

Kingston lists an MTBF value of 2,000,000 hours in the NV3 table. That statistical rating is another field, separate from TBW and warranty years. The actual DOGFISH peer gives its own mean-time-to-failure wording and explains that a large hour figure is not a promise that an individual drive will last that long. Keep the different metric names with their sources. No ratio between the old MTTF and new MTBF figures ranks these offers for reliability.

Neither a large hour statistic nor a total-written rating establishes a guaranteed lifetime for a particular copy of a file. The selected sources give no measured data-retention result or backup-recovery test for a delivered unit. Drive-health monitoring named in the WD description is another feature disclosure, without a report of any current drive's health. Technical ratings, warranty terms and an intact independent copy of files remain different kinds of evidence.

The workload scope is stated in the primary sheet

The NV3 manufacturer's document says the SSD is designed for desktop and notebook computer workloads and is not intended for server environments. Preserve that statement when interpreting its ratings. The explicit desktop and notebook scope applies to these NV3 ratings. A claim established for the selected client-workload account cannot silently become approval for an unrelated server use.

The same sheet gives the 2230 device dimensions as 22 by 30 by 2.3 millimeters and the 1TB tier's weight as 2.8 grams. Those are physical specifications, rather than endurance or speed results. The WD offer's M.2 wording does not supply an equivalent complete dimensional drawing here. This comparison does not infer that both fit the same bay or prescribe mounting hardware. The computer manufacturer's actual supported-drive account remains necessary for that separate fit question.

Operating and storage temperatures have different headings

The NV3 table separately lists operating temperature from 0°C to 70°C and storage temperature from −40°C to 85°C. Keep the two headings with their ranges. The storage entry is not a wider operating-temperature permission. These are specified conditions, not a temperature reading from an installed SSD. They also do not provide a tested transfer-rate curve throughout either range or show what temperature the selected drive reaches inside a particular computer.

The WD description's thermal-management statement is a feature claim without a matched temperature test against NV3. A cooler delivered system, a particular heatsink requirement or a maintained peak rate cannot be inferred from that wording here. Likewise, the NV3's published temperature ranges and small physical dimensions do not show a host's cooling arrangement. The rating table supplies limits under separate labels, while the actual system would require its own model-specific evidence.

Choose the rating that answers the requirement

Investigate the NV3 offer when its exact 2230 1TB identity and documented capacity-specific read/write, TBW and warranty conditions address the information you need. Investigate the SN770 offer when its 2TB description, PCIe 4.0 M.2 account and listed up-to speed are the relevant starting points. The sources support different amounts of detail, without a matched performance, thermal-management or reliability winner.

Read SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings by their units and headings. Retain the selected part and capacity beside the speed pair, retain JEDEC's named workload beside TBW, and retain the use condition beside the warranty term. Keep the statistical-hour entry separate. The part number, capacity and stated conditions complete each rating's record.

SSD capacity, speed and endurance ratings: NV3 and SN770